Established in 1999

Public Others Government Business Arts Community
Entertainment Lifestyle Services People Travel Internet Stuff

 

     Singapore-Cambridge GCE 'O' Level 2005 Results

Continued from FrontPage of Article

ANNEX A

 

INFORMATION SHEET

 

 

2005 SINGAPORE-CAMBRIDGE GCE ORDINARY LEVEL EXAMINATION

 

I TOP STUDENTS

 

Note:

The following results refer to the GCE O Level examination taken in 2005 in one sitting.

         

          Top Secondary 4 Student

 

 

Name/ Gender

Grades

Mother Tongue

School

1

Chow Wen Xin / F

ܰ

10 A1s

Higher Chinese

Cedar Girls Sec Sch

 

 

          Other Top Secondary 4 Chinese Students

          (arranged alphabetically by school, then by name of student)

          Note: Students attempted 9 or 10 subjects and attained 9 A1s.

 

 

Name / Gender

Grades

Mother Tongue

School

1

Ma Yin /M

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Bukit Panjang Govt. High Sch

2

Tan Yen Zi / F

‹

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Bukit Panjang Govt. High Sch

3

Teo Jing Yi / F

9 A1s

1 A2

Chinese

Bukit Panjang Govt. High Sch

4

Lim Jia De Gedeon / M

ּҵ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Catholic High School

5

Linn Yun Le / M

9 A1s

Chinese

Catholic High School

6

Chong Cui Lian, Vanessa / F

9 A1s

Chinese

CHIJ Sec (Toa Payoh)

7

Rebecca Ong Wei En / F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

CHIJ ST. Nicholas Girls Sch

8

Lee Qianyi Ruth / F

ǫ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Chung Cheng High Sch (Main)

9

Lu Rong / F

¬

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Chung Cheng High Sch (Main)

10

Ang Kok Wah Stanley / M

9 A1s

Chinese

Commonwealth Sec Sch

11

Chua Ee Cheong / M

9 A1s

Chinese

Commonwealth Sec Sch

 

 

Name / Gender

Grades

Mother Tongue

School

12

Li Ru / F

9 A1s

Chinese

Commonwealth Sec Sch

13

Nah Chung Yau / M

ҫ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Commonwealth Sec Sch

14

Chang Qing / F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Dunman High School

15

Gu Mengying / F

ӱ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Dunman High School

16

Hu Quzhao / F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Dunman High School

17

Ku Jung Kai / M

F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Dunman High School

18

Loh Jia Min Michelle / F

ͼ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Dunman High School

19

Ong Jingru / F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Dunman High School

20

Tan Wei Jin / M

ΰ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Dunman High School

21

Chua Jiahui Charmaine / F

̼λ

9 A1s

Chinese

Methodist Girls Sch (Sec)

22

Tang Oi Wah Joanna / F

˰

9 A1s

1 A2

Higher Chinese

Methodist Girls Sch (Sec)

23

Teo Mei Ping / F

Ƽ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Methodist Girls Sch (Sec)

24

Christina Ng Gek Ling / F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

25

Koh Bao Ling Pauline / F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

26

Lu Yinhai / F

½

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

27

Mou Xiaolei / F

IJ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

28

Seetoh Meiyi Christine / F

˾ͽ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

29

Soh Shean Han / F

Ժ

9 A1s

1 A2

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

30

Wong Si Hui Eunice / F

˼

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

31

Wu Menglin / F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

32

Zhu Yan / F

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Nanyang Girls High Sch

33

Gao Conger / F

ߴ϶

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

River Valley High Sch

 

 

Name / Gender

Grades

Mother Tongue

School

34

Cheryl Lim Qian Yi / F

ٻ

9 A1s

Chinese

Singapore Chinese Girls' Sch

35

Choy Pei Yin, Grace/F

9 A1s

1 A2

Chinese

Singapore Chinese Girls' Sch

36

Loh Hui-Min / F

޻

9 A1s

1 B3

Chinese

Singapore Chinese Girls' Sch

37

Tan Jocelyn / F

˼

9 A1s

Chinese

Tanjong Katong Girls Sch

38

Chloe Lian Ee-Jan / F

Ԩ

9 A1s

Higher Chinese

Xinmin Sec Sch

39

Tan Jye Yee / M

½

9 A1s

Higher Malay

Xinmin Sec Sch

 

 

          Top Secondary 4 Malay Students

 

 

Name / Gender

Grades

Mother Tongue

School

1

Muhammad Nabil B Mohamed Noor / M

8 A1s

 

Higher Malay

Dunman Sec Sch

2

Siswand B Mohd Ali / M

8 A1s

Malay

Xinmin Sec Sch

 

 

          Top Secondary 4 Indian Students

 

           

Name /Gender

Grades

Mother Tongue

School

1

Abul Lais s/o Abul Khair / M

8 A1s

Malay

Bukit Panjang Govt. High Sch

2

Renuka M Govind / F

8 A1s

 

Hindi

Commonwealth Sec Sch

3

Jigna Rajesh Kumar / F

8 A1s

Gujarati

Tanjong Katong Girls Sch

 

 

Top Secondary 4 Eurasian Students

 

 

Name /Gender

Grades

Mother Tongue

School

1

Freeman Chen Yan Zao / F

7 A1s

Chinese

Crescent Girls Sch

2

Alistair Andrew Gill / M

7 A1s

Chinese

Dunman High Sch

3

Hooper Jonathan Timothy Tian C / M

7 A1s

Chinese

St. Andrews Sec Sch

4

Natalie Dawn Chenxi Pryke / F

7 A1s

Chinese

St. Margarets Sec Sch

 

 

 

 

 

   Top Secondary 5 Students

Note: Students obtained at least 4 A1s and with English grade B3 or better.

 

 

Name / Gender

Grades

Mother Tongue

School

1

Teo Kai Lin / F

4 A1s

Chinese

CHIJ Katong Convent

2

Teo Soon Kiat / M

˳

4 A1s

Chinese

Damai Sec Sch

3

Mohsen B Muhammad Malik / M

4 A1s

-

Gan Eng Seng Sch

4

Tan Ya Lun / F

4 A1s

Chinese

Hong Kah Sec Sch

5

Lim Jiarong / F

ּ

4 A1s

Chinese

Hougang Sec Sch

6

Pan Weihao / M

ΰ

4 A1s

Chinese

Queensway Sec Sch

7

Soh Ling Kwee / F

4 A1s

Chinese

Riverside Sec Sch

8

Arokiasamy Joshua Samuel / M

4 A1s

-

St. Andrews Sec Sch

9

Ong Poh Lim / M

4 A1s

Chinese

Yishun Town Sec Sch

10

Sim Sin Ye / F

4 A1s

Chinese

Yuying Sec Sch

 

 


II        SCHOOLS WITH AT LEAST 1 STUDENT SCORING 7 A1s OR MORE

          (in alphabetical order)

 

1.      

Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary School

2.      

Anderson Secondary School

3.      

Ang Mo Kio Secondary School

4.      

Anglican High School

5.      

Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)

6.      

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

7.      

Beatty Secondary School

8.      

Bedok North Secondary School

9.      

Bukit Panjang Government High School

10.  

Catholic High School

11.  

Cedar Girls' Secondary School

12.  

CHIJ Katong Convent

13.  

CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)

14.  

CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School

15.  

Chung Cheng High School (Main)

16.  

Commonwealth Secondary School

17.  

Crescent Girls' School

18.  

Dunman High School

19.  

Dunman Secondary School

20.  

Evergreen Secondary School

21.  

Fairfield Methodist Secondary School

22.  

Geylang Methodist Secondary School

23.  

Hai Sing Catholic School

24.  

Maris Stella High School

25.  

Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

26.  

Monks Hill Secondary School

27.  

Nan Chiau High School

28.  

Nan Hua Secondary School

29.  

Nanyang Girls' High School

30.  

North View Secondary School

31.  

Ngee Ann Secondary School

32.  

Orchid Park Secondary School

33.  

Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

34.  

River Valley High School

35.  

Riverside Secondary School

36.  

Singapore Chinese Girls' School

37.  

St. Andrews Secondary School

38.  

St. Joseph's Institution

39.  

St. Margaret's Secondary School

40.  

Swiss Cottage Secondary School

41.  

Tanjong Katong Girls' School

42.  

Tanjong Katong Secondary School

43.  

Temasek Secondary School

44.  

Victoria School

45.  

Xinmin Secondary School

46.  

Zhenghua Secondary School

47.  

Zhonghua Secondary School

 

III         PERFORMANCE OF SEC 4 NORMAL(ACADEMIC) STUDENTS TAKING O-LEVEL SUBJECTS

 

O-Level subject taken

Total number of candidates/ Year

% Obtained A2

and better/ Year

% Obtained C6

and better/ Year

2005

2004

2005

2004

2005

2004

Malay

404

402

24.8

20.1

98.8

98.8

Tamil

49

57

24.5

15.8

100.0

94.7

Chinese

681

876

38.5

37.8

100.0

98.4

Mathematics

1,284

1,219

19.1

19.4

82.7

89.3

 


Source: www.moe.gov.sg Press Release 10 Feb 2006